Business Migration

TEMPORARY VISAS

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED BUSINESS OWNER VISA (892)

This visa is for successful business owners from overseas who are under the age of 55 and intend to own a business in Australia.

You must be sponsored by the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory in Australia and meet business turnover and ownership criteria.
You must have personal and business assets with a net value of at least AUD$500,000 that were legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted

You have sufficient assets to settle in Australia
and demonstrate that you need to live in Australia for business reasons

This is an offshore visa, which means that you must be outside Australia when it is granted, although any dependent applicants who are in Australia on student visas may be in Australia when the visa is granted.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (188) PROVISIONAL VISA

This is a visa for successful business innovators and investors who intend to invest or enter into business in Australia and contribute to the growth of the Australian economy.

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill select system and be nominated by a State or Territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation And Investment (888) Permanent visa.

The 188 visa has four streams:

  • The Business Innovation stream is for forieign nationals with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. You must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • The Investor stream is for foreign nationals who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. You must be nominated by a State or Territory government.
  • The Significant Investor stream is for foreign nationals who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. You can be nominated by a State or Territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • The Premium Investor stream is for foreign nationals who are willing to invest at least AUD15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. You must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

PERMANENT VISAS

BUSINESS OWNER ( 890) VISA

To be eligible to obtain this visa you must have spent at least 12 months living in Australia out of the years immediately before applying for this visa. You must have had and continue to have direct and continuous management in your business, or two main businesses, for at least two years immediately before applying for this visa.

The net value of your and your spouse’s combined business(s) assets must be at least AUD$100,000 throughout the 12 months immediately before you apply.

The net value of your and your spouse’s combined personal and business assets must be at least AUD$250,000 throughout the 12 months immediately before you apply.

You are also required to demonstrate that your main business (or two main businesses) had a turnover of at least AUD$300,000 in the 12 months immediately before you apply. Additionally you must have employed at least two full time employees who were Australian citizens, permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT ( 888) PERMANENT VISA

This is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment subclass 188 provisional visas.
You can apply for this visa after you have fulfilled the requirements of your subclass 188 provisional visa.

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED INVESTOR VISA (893)

This visa is for investors and business people who already hold a provisional investor visa and have significant assets, have a good business background, be willing to invest in a Designated Investment area in Australia for four years
and want to live permanently in Australia.

You must have lived in Australia for at least two of the four years immediately before applying, and be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a state or territory government.

At the time of decision you must have your Designated Investment continuously for four years
and have an acceptable business record and a commitment to maintaining a business or investment in Australia.

STEP MIGRATION has strategic links to top tier financiers, assest management companies, accountants and commercial real estate agencies. Our fees are reasonable and fair. All commissions are declared up front and incorporated into a total fee package that delivers results.