Employer Sponsored Visas

If your business is experiencing a skill shortage Australia’s migration system allows you to broaden you search to access the global job market.

To be able to consider this option your business must hold approved business sponsorship and nominate a genuine position.

To employ foreign national workers, whether they are overseas or already in Australia, persons must hold a eligible visa that allows them to obtain employer sponsored work.

To make sure you avoid costly mistakes you need timely, accurate and relevant migration advice that is clear, practical and affordable STEP MIGRATION will answer your questions, provide tailored solutions for your business and guide you through the complexities of the migration and visa process from beginning to end.

TEMPORARY VISAS

TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE ( TSS ) SUBCLASS 482 VISA

This visa class took effect from March 18 2018 and replaced the 457 visa

457 visa has been replaced with this Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa class which took effect from 17 April 2017.

The TSS visa is a temporary visa that permits the holder to live in Australia, while working full-time for the sponsoring employer, in the nominated position. Applicants for a TSS visa may include dependent family members in their application. These family members will have unrestricted work and study rights.

The TSS visa has a short-term stream and a medium-term stream. Applicants with occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable once, for a further two years), whilst those on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years, with eligibility for permanent residency after three years.

The role that the employer wants to fill must appear as an occupation on the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations.

A business must become approved as a Standard Business Sponsor in order to employ a TSS visa holder. To obtain a Standard Business Sponsorship agreement, the business must demonstrate lawful and active operation in Australia.

Following the SBS application, an employer must nominate a position within their business as one which they have a need to be filled by an overseas foreign national.
In order to nominate an employee for a TSS visa, a business must demonstrate that they have a genuine need to do so. Included in this requirement the business must have evidence that they have conducted labour market testing in the 12 months prior to making a nomination application. The nominating business will be required pay a levy to the Skilled Australians Fund (SAF ).

For the visa application itself the nominee must demonstrate that they meet the requisite skill level for their occupation, as well as health and character requirements.

STEP MIGRATION can provide migration assistance and advice on all aspects of the sponsorship, nomination and visa application process.

PERMANENT VISAS

Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream Sub class 186 visa

To be eligible under this stream visa applicants have to hold a Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 visa with a occupation in the medium-term stream or a visa Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 that was granted prior to 17 April 201. Applicants must have worked for the nominating employer full-time in Australia on a 482 or 457 visa for at least: three out of the previous four years (before the nomination was made) in the same position that they been nominated in or two out of the previous three years before the nomination was made if the applicant either held, or was an applicant for a 457 visa (which was subsequently granted) on 18 April 2017.

Direct Entry (DE) stream Sub class 186 visa

If you do not meet the requirements under the TRT stream (for example, because you have never, or only briefly worked in Australia), this stream may then be available if your employer still wishes to sponsor you for permanent residence.

THE REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS ) 187 VISA

The 187 visa enables employers who operate in areas determined as regional to nominate skilled foreign nationals. Although the nomination and visa application requirements of this visa are broadly similar to the other employer nominated visas, there are details that differ.

Eligibility for these Permanent sponsored visas requires that the applicant has been nominated by an Australian employer and this nomination has been approved within six months before the application, Applicants must have three years relevant work experience, is under the age of 45 at the time of the application and has the required skills and qualifications for the nominated position. Additional criteria also apply dependent on the particular stream.

STEP MIGRATION has the expertise to provide efficient and cost effective services for these visa streams