Skilled Migration

Do you want to work in Australia, obtain permanent residency, but do not have an employer sponsor? STEP MIGRATION will provide a complete migration service aimed at maximising your chances of obtaining this class of visa.

TEMPORARY VISAS

Skilled Regional Sponsored (489) Temporary Visa

This is a 4 year temporary visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a State of Territory government or who are sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated regional area of Australia. This is a temporary work visa for workers who have the necessary skills and qualifications but who do not achieve the necessary points in their occupational category to be offered a 189 or 190 Skilled visa. Applicants receive 10 bonus points for having a sponsor.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government you must satisfy specific criteria set by the particular government. These criteria may include having an occupation on the Skills shortage list in that State or Territory or where you have specialised skills in an occupational area of need.

Holders of this visa can apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 1 year in a specified regional area.

PERMANENT VISAS

Skilled Independent (189) Permanent residency visa

This is a permanent visa intended for foreign nationals who have skills that are in demand in Australia’s labour market. You do not need a sponsor but you must pass a points test. 65 points is required to qualify, as well as meeting other standard requirements such as being under 50 years of age.

Points are awarded in categories such as English language ability, qualifications, work experience (either overseas, in Australia or both), and partner skills.

Prospective applicants are required to submit a Expression of Interest (EOI), through the online Skill Select system. Once a EOI is submitted these details can be viewed by Australian employers, State and Territory governments and the Australian government. An invitation can be extended to applicants from any of those sources.

Invitations are issued based on occupational category. Applicants with the highest points within each category will be offered the first invitations.

Skilled sponsored (190) Permanent Residency Visa

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an appropriate State or Territory government. Applicants for this visa still need to pass meet the standard requirements that apply to the 189 visa, such as the points test.

STEP MIGRATION can assist with all stages of the application process, from the skills assessment, State sponsorship, lodgement of the EOI and preparation and lodgement of the visa application.