Post Graduate

TEMPORARY VISAS

Graduate Temporary (489) visa

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies in Australia. This visa can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on the type of qualification.

There are two streams to this visa.

  • The Graduate work stream is for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications related to specified occupations in demand in the Australian labour market. Language tests apply, and you must have studied for at least two years within Australia.
  • The Post Study Work Stream is for international students who graduate with an eligible qualifcation. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on qualifications. There is no list of occupations for this visa stream and no requirement to apply for a Skills Assessment. However a language test applies.

STEP MIGRATION provide comprehensive strategic and practical migration services to help employers, employees and graduates achieve their business and career objectives.